View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:15 am



Reply to topic  [ 80 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
 Wiki in progress 
Author Message
Site Moderator
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:50 am
Posts: 23
modderman wrote:
Think someone got spam page on wiki somehow fwiw.


Thanks for the heads up, it's been looked at.


Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:43 am
Profile
Rank 10
Rank 10
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:33 am
Posts: 56
Can we use this thread to ask questions about modding tutorials?

I have a problem with "Add a few boxes (cubes)" part from "Editing scene" article, if I use Polygon Cube tool to create wall meshes I end up with "has no maya object" error in filemaker, but if I just copy/paste and rename existing coll1 mesh it works without errors. Is there a specific way to create these meshes?


Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:46 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 1849
I think this has to do with the shape name:

"collShape1" and "coll1Shape"

Maya numbers the object shape names automatically when you copy an object.
Make sure you use the correct shape names in the .ini file as well.


Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:02 pm
Profile
Rank 10
Rank 10
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:33 am
Posts: 56
The names are correct, I think it has something to do with object format, I opened scene file in notepad and my new mesh has less attributes than the old one.

http://pastebin.com/x8b3aNw5 - test123 new mesh, test321 old mesh.


Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:55 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 1849
If you send me the maya scene I will look at it.
admin (-at-) xmoonproductions (-dot-) org


Thu Jan 15, 2015 3:13 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 1849
@Creepy

I found the issue. Please use "Construction history off".

I have changed the tutorial accordingly.

Thank you for pointing this out.


Thu Jan 15, 2015 3:38 pm
Profile
Rank 14
Rank 14
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:57 pm
Posts: 169
Also possible go to Edit -> Delete All By Type -> History


Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:09 pm
Profile
Rank 10
Rank 10
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:33 am
Posts: 56
Yep, turning construction history off fixed the problem.


Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:21 pm
Profile
Rank 16
Rank 16
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:51 pm
Posts: 303
Yeah, this problem has been discussed already somewhere a while ago. The reason is, that Maya generates these meshes at runtime, allowing you to keep changing parameters like height, width etc. If you switch history off, or delete the history, it will make a real mesh that filemaker can read and translate.


Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:39 pm
Profile
Rank 10
Rank 10
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:33 am
Posts: 56
In this old example you can make new waypoints without editing the maya scene, but it doesn't seem to work in current version. Was this feature cut or is it still possible to do?

Also is there a way to track and update character's location once they are in the puppet mode so they don't spring back to where they were originally standing?


Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:38 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 80 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by X-Moon Productions.